Thursday, September 27, 2007

TV Premiere Week - Thursday

Dude! Reaper was awesome! That's what I wanted from Chuck: an adorable lead character (who totally reminds me of Jake Gyllenhaal) with a genuinely funny best friend/sidekick, a love interest who doesn't make me wanna punch her in the face, and an interesting plot to keep the story going and going and going. It's Buffy meets Dead Like Me...well, the plot is nothing like either of those, but if feels like a combination of the two. I'll take a season pass please. (I also decided to DVR Life instead of Dirty Sexy Money because Liz was gonna check out DSM and I could get a report on it from her...I'm sure you were dying to know).

Moving on, Thursday has long been THE night for great TV. The Cosby Show, Family Ties, Friends, Seinfeld spent most (if not all) of their time on Thursday night. Now, we get some of the best comedies on TV and America's favorite reality show (well, it was 10 years ago anyway). So here's what we (and by "we" I mean "me") will be watching/recording tonight:

The Office - Yay! The Office is back. Consistently the funniest show on TV, I am excited to see what happens with Jim and Pam, how Kelly is coping with her break-up from Ryan (who you know is gonna become an evil executive) and Dwight being, well, Dwight. Now that Veronica Mars and Gilmore Girls are gone (*sniff*), The Office is by far my favorite show on television and I'm so excited we get hour long episodes for the first 4 weeks.

My Name is Earl - I like this show (mainly because of Jason Lee and Jamie Priestley), but I'm not a die hard fan. I watch it though. Always good for a few laughs...and the guest stars are usually pretty awesome.

Survivor - My roommate is the #1 fan of this show. I'm kinda over it, but we have people over every Thursday to watch it and I always end up getting sucked in. This season is in China which should make for some gorgeous scenery. It premiered last week and there is already a chick who can't handle being out there. The show has been on for, like, 10 years. How do people still not know what they are getting into?!?!?

CSI - Watching this has kinda become habit, so I'll keep watching until something better comes along.

It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia - A friend suggested this one and I've been watching the past few weeks. It's pretty funny, but the characters are really awful (and I mean as human beings, not underdeveloped or something) and I tend to grow tired of awful characters fast (they don't need to be nice and squeaky clean, but c'mon..I don't want to be associated with horrible people in real life, why should I watch them on television?). Anywho, I'm watching it for now. We'll see how long it lasts.

You'll notice I don't watch Grey's Anatomy. I may be the only person in America who doesn't, but I refuse to get hooked (and I really don't like Ellen Pompeo). So enjoy that if you are a fan.


Garney said...

I'm not as stoked about Sunny in Philly this season because the novelty of the irreverance isn't as fresh.

Have you noticed that Fred Savage has been directing episodes?

Red said...

I did notice that. He also directed Daddy Day Camp...the man is a wealth of directorial goodness...

Liz said...

Hey, can you save Reaper on your DVR/TiVO? I forgot to record it and really want to see it!